Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Red-eared Fruit-dove (Ramphiculus fischeri)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope de Fischer German: Rotohr-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo de Fischer
Other common names: Fischer's Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Ptilinopus Fischeri

Brüggemann

, 1876,

near Menado, Sulawesi

.

Formerly placed in genus Leucotreron. Hitherto considered conspecific with R. meridionalis but differs in its dull emerald-green vs dark slate-grey wing-coverts, secondaries, tertials, back and rump (3); mantle whitish-grey shading to mid-grey before shading to the green of the upper back vs mantle as dark grey as rest of wings and back (ns[1]); yellowish-white vs white chin and upper throat (ns[1]); breast to mid-belly mid-grey vs greyish-white(2); mid-belly to vent dull yellowish-grey vs greyish-white (2). Also closely allied to R. occipitalis. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • R. f. fischeri (Brüggemann, 1876) – N Sulawesi.
  • R. f. centralis (A. B. Meyer, 1903) – mountains of C & SE Sulawesi.
  • Descriptive notes

    35–37 cm; 177 g. Head pale grey, often with brownish tinge; dark crimson patch on either side of head connected across nape by a black band; breast and sides of neck... read more

    Voice

    Calls include a soft and slowly delivered but rising “oow-up” or “crrru-up” repeated at 2–4-... read more

    Habitat

    Montane and moss forest within an altitudinal range of 1000–3000 m, but rarely below 2000 m.... read more

    Food and feeding

    Frugivorous, but no specific information on diet. Forages in subcanopy.

    Breeding

    Eggs or nests reported from Oct–Nov in N Sulawesi, and Feb–Mar in C Sulawesi. Nest consists of a platform of interlaced twigs,... read more

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary, but nothing definitely known.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Very few data on population size; no details available, but species appears to be generally rather uncommon. Records from recently logged forest... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Red-eared Fruit-dove (Ramphiculus fischeri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54316 on 16 July 2018).