Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Red-eared Parakeet (Pyrrhura hoematotis)


Taxonomy

French: Conure à oreillons German: Blutohrsittich Spanish: Cotorra colirroja
Other common names: Red-eared Conure, Blood-eared Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhura hoematotis

Souancé

, 1857,

Venezuela

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. h. immarginata J. T. Zimmer & Phelps, Sr, 1944 – Andes of NW Venezuela (SE Lara).
  • P. h. hoematotis Souancé, 1857 – coastal cordillera of N Venezuela (Aragua to Miranda).
  • Descriptive notes

    25 cm; 64–74 g. Generally green; forehead to mid-crown slaty, bare orbital ring white; ear-coverts bright terracotta; nape edged yellow; sides of neck greyish finely... read more

    Voice

    Most common call is a series of harsh notes, e.g. “krree krree krree”, both in flight and perched.... read more

    Habitat

    Cloud forest, secondary forest, savanna woodland, edges and clearings with scattered trees in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Little information. Fruit, including cultivated Psidium guajava, blossoms, and the petioles of certain broad leaves, possibly for... read more

    Breeding

    Aug (wet season). No further information.

    Movements

    Dry season movements occur to lower levels.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Cordillera de la Costa Central EBA. Poorly-known. Common within its small range,... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Red-eared Parakeet (Pyrrhura hoematotis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54672 on 23 September 2018).