Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Near Threatened

Red-eared Parrotfinch (Erythrura coloria)


Taxonomy

French: Diamant de Mindanao German: Buntkopf-Papageiamadine Spanish: Diamante de Mindanao
Other common names: Mount Katanglad Parrotfinch
Taxonomy:

Erythrura coloria

Ripley and Rabor

, 1961,

Mount Katanglad, Malaybalay, Bukidnon, Mindanao, Philippines

.

In the past sometimes placed with E. trichroa and E. papuana in a separate genus, Trichroa. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Mindanao, in S Philippines.

Descriptive notes

10–10·5 cm; 9·8–12·7 g. Male has forehead and face blue, large red crescent on rearmost ear-coverts and side of neck; rest of head to back and upperwing green,... read more

Voice

Calls a sharp, repeated "tik", a short sharp "prrrt", and a "tik-tik-tik-... read more

Habitat

Montane forest and forest edge, secondary growth, shrubs, Lantana thickets, palms, dense... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds of grasses (Poa pratensis, Phleum pratense, Panicum liliaceum, Setaria italica, canary grass),... read more

Breeding

Few data. Birds with active gonads in Jan–Apr. No field observations available, all following details based on observations in... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted range species: present in Mindanao and the Eastern Visayas EBA. Moderately common, but very local;... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2018). Red-eared Parrotfinch (Erythrura coloria). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61155 on 16 November 2018).