Family Bush-shrikes (Malaconotidae)

Least Concern

Red-eyed Puffback (Dryoscopus senegalensis)


Taxonomy

French: Cubla aux yeux rouges German: Schwarzschulter-Schneeballwürger Spanish: Cubla senegalesa
Other common names: Black-shouldered Puffback
Taxonomy:

Sigelus senegalensis

Hartlaub

, 1857,

“Senegal”

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

From W & SE Nigeria very patchily S to NW & NE Angola, discontinuously E to N Central African Republic, NE & E DRCongo, W Uganda and Rwanda.

Descriptive notes

16–18 cm; 23–34 g. Male has forehead to mantle, scapulars and upperwing black, glossed dark blue, back and rump white (plumage dense and capable of erection),... read more

Voice

Vocal, but keeps hidden. Male's song a rolling snore lasting up to 2 seconds, beginning with... read more

Habitat

Inhabits secondary forest, large thickets, forest clearings and gallery forests; less common in... read more

Food and feeding

Prey includes beetles (Coleoptera), bugs (Hemiptera), orthopterans and their eggs, dictyopterans, termites (Isoptera), large caterpillars,... read more

Breeding

Season Feb, Aug and Nov in Cameroon and Dec–Mar in Gabon; in breeding condition throughout year and nestling found in Sept in NE... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Rare to locally common. Density of 2–4 pairs/10 ha in N Gabon. Only three records from Nigeria, at Oshogbo and on Obudu Plateau. In Cameroon,... read more

Recommended citation

Fry, H. (2020). Red-eyed Puffback (Dryoscopus senegalensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60512 on 19 February 2020).