Family Cormorants (Phalacrocoracidae)

Least Concern

Red-faced Cormorant (Urile urile)


Taxonomy

French: Cormoran à face rouge German: Rotgesichtscharbe Spanish: Cormorán carirrojo
Other common names: Red-faced Shag
Taxonomy:

Pelecanus Urile

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

Kamchatka, Russia

.

Sometimes placed in genus Stictocarbo, Phalacrocorax or occasionally in Leucocarbo, but classification here follows results of a comprehensive molecular phylogeny for the entire family#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N Pacific from N Japan (NE Hokkaido), E Kamchatka, Kuril Is and Commander Is E to Aleutian Is, Pribilof Is and S Alaska.

Descriptive notes

71–89 cm; 1644–2552 g; wingspan 110–122 cm. Breeding adult has erectile crest on crown and another in nuchal region. Most of plumage black strongly... read more

Voice

Low, weak, guttural, croaking “kwoon” or “gwoo” notes reported at colonies.

Habitat

Exclusively marine. Breeds along rocky coasts and on offshore islands.

Food and feeding

Variety of small fish and crustaceans, including crabs and shrimps. Feeds mainly by pursuit-diving.

Breeding

Colonial, sometimes mixed with U. pelagicus. Nests on cliff ledges. Nests broad and well built, mainly of grass and seaweed.... read more

Movements

Basically sedentary, dispersing over nearby coasts during winter.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). The global population is estimated to number > 200,000 individuals, following a major increase during second half of 20th century... read more

Recommended citation

Orta, J., Garcia, E.F.J., Jutglar, F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Red-faced Cormorant (Urile urile). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52638 on 17 June 2019).