Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Red-fan Parrot (Deroptyus accipitrinus)


Taxonomy

French: Papegeai maillé German: Fächerpapagei Spanish: Loro cacique
Other common names: Hawk-headed Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus accipitrinus

Linnaeus

, 1758,

India; error = Cayenne

.

Races might be regarded as constituting a parapatric species-pair. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • D. a. accipitrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Northern Red-fan Parrot – E & SE Colombia, E Ecuador and N Peru (R Pastaza) to Venezuela, the Guianas and Brazil N of Amazon (to Amapá).
  • D. a. fuscifrons Hellmayr, 1905 – Southern Red-fan Parrot – Brazil S of Amazon from upper R Madeira, Rondônia and N Mato Grosso E to Maranhão; also NE Peru (R Yavarí) and possibly N Bolivia.
  • Descriptive notes

    35–36 cm; 190–300 g. Forehead and crown above eye white; face, cheeks and throat brown with buff shaft streaks, also some feathers backing mid-crown; hindcrown,... read more

    Voice

    A variety of rather high-pitched screeches, squeals and whistles. A commonly heard, diagnostic call... read more

    Habitat

    Undisturbed terra firme forest, sometimes apparently avoiding várzea, edge... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small understorey fruits, hard fruits of various palms such as Attalea, Astrocaryum, Euterpe and Jessenia... read more

    Breeding

    Dec and Feb in Brazil; Jan–Apr in the Guianas; Feb–Jun in Venezuela, but with courtship and copulation witnessed in Aug. Nest... read more

    Movements

    Some local displacements may occur as abundance fluctuates seasonally in certain areas.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Nominate accipitrinus common in NE of range, less so in W, and known by a single record in Ecuador; little threatened by habitat... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Red-fan Parrot (Deroptyus accipitrinus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54760 on 16 December 2018).