Family Weavers (Ploceidae)

Least Concern

Red Fody (Foudia madagascariensis)


Taxonomy

French: Foudi rouge German: Madagaskarweber Spanish: Fodi rojo
Other common names: Madagascar Fody
Taxonomy:

Loxia madagascariensis

Linnaeus

, 1766,

Madagascar

.

In the past sometimes considered conspecific with F. omissa. Has hybridized with F. sechellarum in Seychelles (Aride I); an old report of hybridization in captivity with Ploceus vitellinus and with domestic canary (Serinus canaria). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Madagascar.

Introduced on Reunion, Mauritius, Seychelles, Rodrigues, Amirantes and Chagos Is, in Indian Ocean; also on St Helena, in Atlantic Ocean; and Bahrain, in Arabian Peninsula. Present also on Glorieuses Is and Comoro Is, which it may have colonized without human assistance.

Descriptive notes

13 cm; 13–20 g. Male breeding is crimson-red, with short black line through eye, black central streaks on mantle, blackish upperwing and tail; pale fringes on upperwing... read more

Voice

High-pitched trilling song, "trrr tree tree", may include short, wheezy phrases. Male... read more

Habitat

Open country, including natural savanna, cultivated areas and towns, and clearings in forest; not... read more

Food and feeding

Primarily seeds; also nectar, arthropods. Seeds including those of such grasses as Eragrostis maxima, Panicum maximum,... read more

Breeding

Breeds Sept–May in Madagascar; introduced populations Nov–Apr on Mauritius, Oct–May (peak activity Feb–Apr) on... read more

Movements

Resident. Immature birds form discrete flocks, and dispersal across forested regions has been noted. read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Abundant in Madagascar. Often common where introduced (population on Reunion estimated at 144,000 in 1983), except on Comoros, where not widespread;... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. (2017). Red Fody (Foudia madagascariensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60999 on 19 November 2017).