Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Red-fronted Parrot (Poicephalus gulielmi)


French: Perroquet à calotte rouge German: Kongopapagei Spanish: Lorito frentirrojo
Other common names: Jardine's Parrot

Pionus gulielmi


, 1849,

River Congo


Sometimes thought to form a parapatric species-pair with P. robustus. Birds of Kenya Highlands formerly separated as race permistus, now included within massaicus. Proposed race aubryanus (S Cameroon to Gabon) synonymized with nominate. Three subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. g. fantiensis Neumann, 1908 – Liberia E to Ghana.
  • P. g. gulielmi (Jardine, 1849) – SE Nigeria and S Cameroon S to N Angola (Malanje) and E to E DRCongo and SW Uganda.
  • P. g. massaicus G. A. Fischer & Reichenow, 1884 – W & C Kenya and N Tanzania.
  • Descriptive notes

    26–30 cm; 255–300 g. Green on head, underparts and rump, with forehead, crown, thighs and leading edge of wing orange red, back and wings brownish black edged... read more


    Commonest call is a steeply upslurred, almost whistled, squeal, “kweet!”. Also utters various... read more


    Primary lowland rain forest, secondary forest, shade trees in coffee plantations, and adjacent... read more

    Food and feeding

    Seeds (e.g. from Spathodea pods), various palm fruits including oil-palm (Elaeis guineensis), large grains, pods of ... read more


    Evidence in W Africa feeble: members of a pair at hole in dead tree in Jul, Ivory Coast, were possibly breeding; young on wing in May,... read more


    Resident, but at one site in Central African Republic large flocks noted several times a year, and... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Rare to fairly common, W Africa, with few records, Ivory Coast, although 35 seen adjacent to Maraoué National Park. Present in Kakum... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Red-fronted Parrot (Poicephalus gulielmi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 23 March 2018).