Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Red-fronted Serin (Serinus pusillus)


Taxonomy

French: Serin à front d’or German: Rotstirngirlitz Spanish: Serín frentirrojo
Other common names: Fire-fronted Serin
Taxonomy:

Passer pusillus

Pallas

, 1811,

near Caucasus and Caspian Sea

.

Relationships previously considered uncertain, but is now believed to be sister to S. syriacus#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NW, CS, E & NE Turkey E to S Caucasus, N Iraq, W, N & SE Iran, and S Turkmenistan E to SE Kazakhstan (Tarbagatai Range, Dzhungarskiy Alatau and Tien Shan) and NW & SW China (NW & W Xinjiang, SW Xizang) and S to NW, C & E Afghanistan and N Indian Subcontinent (NW & N Pakistan E to C Nepal). Non-breeding also S to Lebanon, N Israel and SW Syria.

Descriptive notes

10·5–13 cm; 9·5–13·5 g. Small finch with short, stubby bill, tail forked at tip. Male has bright red to deep orange circular or oval patch on... read more

Voice

Song, often from tops of trees, bushes or similar prominent perch, also in flight, a rapid series... read more

Habitat

Breeds in montane and submontane forests of birch (Betula), pine (Pinus), juniper... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly seeds, shoots, flowerheads and fruits, together with small numbers of insects. Takes seeds of variety of trees, including alder (... read more

Breeding

Season Apr–Aug; two broods, in Kazakhstan usually only one. Monogamous; pair-forming usually occurs in dispersing winter flocks.... read more

Movements

Resident and migratory. Post-breeding dispersal away from breeding areas, mostly by juveniles, in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common or locally common, uncommon in W & NW China; locally common in NW Himalayas in winter. No estimate of total population available; between... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2018). Red-fronted Serin (Serinus pusillus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61289 on 14 December 2018).