Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Near Threatened

Red Goshawk (Erythrotriorchis radiatus)


Taxonomy

French: Autour rouge German: Fuchshabicht Spanish: Azor rojo
Other common names: Red Hawk
Taxonomy:

Falco radiatus

Latham

, 1801,

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

.

Proposed race rufotibia invalid, its supposed distinctive features considered the product of individual and age-related variation#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N & E Australia from Kimberleys (N Western Australia) E around N & NE coastal and subcoastal regions to N New South Wales; reported also from C Australia.

Descriptive notes

46–61 cm; male 630–640 g, female 1110–1370 g; wingspan 111–136 cm. Largest birds in S of range. Longer-winged than E. buergersi, and... read more

Voice

Gives "keep-keep-keep-keep", sometimes interspersed with discordant shrieks, in... read more

Habitat

Coastal and subcoastal open forest (including Eucalyptus) and woodland, often riparian, in... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly adult birds (rarely nestlings), particularly parrots and pigeons; sometimes herons, ducks, lorikeets (Trichoglossus),... read more

Breeding

May–Oct in N and Jul–Oct in E Australia, though courtship in latter region recorded as early as Mar and nest-building in late... read more

Movements

Poorly known. Breeding adults sedentary, though may expand home range in non-breeding season;... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Formerly classed as Vulnerable; population now estimated as larger than previously thought. Scarce to... read more

Recommended citation

Debus, S., Kirwan, G.M. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Red Goshawk (Erythrotriorchis radiatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53092 on 23 January 2019).