Family Weavers (Ploceidae)

Least Concern

Red-headed Fody (Foudia eminentissima)


Taxonomy

French: Foudi des Comores German: Komorenweber Spanish: Fodi cabecirrojo
Other common names: Comoros Fody
Taxonomy:

Foudia eminentissimus

Bonaparte

, 1850,

Zanzibar; error = Mohéli (Mwali) Island, Comoro Islands

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with F. consobrina and until recently with F. aldabrana; see those two (above). Each of the subspecies is distinctive in plumage#R; research, including vocal studies, required. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • F. e. eminentissima Bonaparte, 1850 – Mohéli (Mwali), in WC Comoros.
  • F. e. anjuanensis (A. Milne-Edwards & Oustalet, 1888) – Anjouan (Ndzuani), in C Comoros.
  • F. e. algondae (Schlegel, 1867) – Mayotte (Maore), in SE Comoros.
  • Descriptive notes

    13 cm. Male nominate race breeding has forehead, crown, nape, chin, throat, chest, cheeks and ear-coverts scarlet-red; lores black, eyestripe extending behind eye to variable... read more

    Voice

    Some evidence of insular dialects. Song usually only given in breeding season, but occasionally at... read more

    Habitat

    Forested areas, habitat choice varying somewhat among islands; on Mayotte not found in intact... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects and fruit, but diet is only really known from stomach contents, which have included vegetable matter (probably all fruit and seeds... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds Sept–Apr. Monogamous and territorial. Nest a globular structure with side entrance, but no tube and usually has a porch sheltering... read more

    Movements

    Resident. Patchy distribution on Mayotte and apparent genetic differentiation of subgroups no more... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Comoro Islands EBA. Reasonably common and numbers are believed to be stable. Population on... read more

    Recommended citation

    Craig, A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Red-headed Fody (Foudia eminentissima). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60998 on 17 January 2019).