Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Red-headed Lovebird (Agapornis pullarius)


French: Inséparable à tête rouge German: Orangeköpfchen Spanish: Inseparable carirrojo
Other common names: Red-faced Lovebird

Psittacus pullarius


, 1758,

Asia, Ethiopia; error = Ghana


Described race guineensis (from W Africa) is a synonym of nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. p. pullarius (Linnaeus, 1758) – patchily in Guinea, Sierra Leone and N Ivory Coast, and from Ghana (recorded also in SW Burkina Faso and SW Niger#R) E to Central African Republic and W South Sudan, and then S into W DRCongo and NW Angola, mainly N of Congo Basin (S boundaries unclear); also São Tomé.
  • A. p. ugandae Neumann, 1908 – E DRCongo to SW Ethiopia, Uganda, extreme W Kenya, Rwanda, Burundi and NW Tanzania.
  • Descriptive notes

    13–15 cm; 29–50 g. Bright green with orange-red forehead and throat; rump bright blue; all but central tail feathers red at base, black in centre and green at tip... read more


    Commonest vocalization a high-pitched tinkling double-noted “ti-lee”. When perched, several... read more


    Mixed savanna woodland, light orchard bush, isolated patches of heavier woodland and subtropical... read more

    Food and feeding

    Seeds of tall grasses, including Sorghum, taken from ground, also fruits of guavas and figs.


    Nestlings and juveniles in Oct in Nigeria; Sept in Sierra Leone; Apr–Aug and Oct in Uganda and E Zaire. In Freetown area of Sierra... read more


    Some populations sedentary, but others seem to behave as short-distance migrants, and all are... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Generally rather uncommon, and never reported as abundant except locally in Ethiopia. In Sierra Leone, not uncommon in N woodlands, but... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Red-headed Lovebird (Agapornis pullarius). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 23 March 2018).