Family Cormorants (Phalacrocoracidae)

Near Threatened

Red-legged Cormorant (Poikilocarbo gaimardi)


Taxonomy

French: Cormoran de Gaimard German: Buntscharbe Spanish: Cormorán chuita
Other common names: Red-legged Shag
Taxonomy:

Carbo Gaimardi

Lesson and Garnot

, 1828,

“Lima, au Pérou” = San Lorenzo Island, roadstead of Lima

.

Sometimes placed in genus Stictocarbo or occasionally in Leucocarbo, but a recent comprehensive molecular phylogeny found this species to represent an ancient lineage sister to all remaining cormorants#R. Atlantic populations sometimes separated as race cirriger, but this generally considered undiagnosable. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Coasts of S South America: in Pacific from Isla Foca, in N Peru, to Punta Elefante (Península de Taitao)#R, in SC Chile; in Atlantic restricted to S Argentina (mainly from Bahía Sanguinetto to Monte León National Park, in Santa Cruz).

Descriptive notes

71–76 cm; male 1200–1550 g, female 1250–1400 g; wingspan 91 cm. Slim, long-billed, grey-coloured shag with with silvery and white markings, but no crest. Breeding adult... read more

Voice

Usually silent away from breeding area. Calls at nest are unusually high-pitched passerine-like... read more

Habitat

Marine. Breeds on rocky coasts and islands, often on cliffs.

Food and feeding

Mainly fish. Feeds mainly by pursuit diving. Habitually forages alone.

Breeding

Lays Oct–Jan in Chile; in tropics year–round. Solitary or in small groups. Nests in caves or on cliff ledges; large nests of... read more

Movements

Little known. Vagrant to Strait of Magellan and S Ecuador.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. The global population in 2007 was estimated at 30,000 individuals: 13,000–15,000 breeding birds in the... read more

Recommended citation

Orta, J., Jutglar, F., Garcia, E.F.J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Red-legged Cormorant (Poikilocarbo gaimardi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52656 on 24 August 2019).