French: Guit-guit saï German: Türkisnaschvogel Spanish: Mielerito patirrojo
Subspecies and Distribution
C. c. carneipes
(P. L. Sclater, 1860) – SE Mexico (from San Luis Potosí on Gulf slope and Oaxaca on Pacific slope) S including Cozumel I (off NE Quintana Roo) to Panama, including Coiba I and Pearl Is, and NW Colombia (upper Sinú Valley, at N end of W Andes, in Córdoba).
C. c. gemmeus
Wetmore, 1941 – Serranía de Macuira (Guajira Peninsula), in N Colombia.
C. c. eximius
(Cabanis, 1851) – N Colombia (Santa Marta region, Sierra de Perijá, and W slope of E Andes in Santander) and W & N Venezuela (W Zulia, base of both slopes of Andes, mountains of N Falcón and Yaracuy, and coastal cordillera from Carabobo E to Sucre); also Margarita I.
C. c. cyaneus
(Linnaeus, 1766) – E Venezuela (Monagas, Delta Amacuro and Bolívar E of R Caura); Trinidad; the Guianas and NW Brazil (S to R Negro and mouth of R Amazon).
C. c. tobagensis
Hellmayr & Seilern, 1914 – Tobago.
C. c. pacificus
Chapman, 1915 – W Colombia (Pacific coast S from Baudó Mts) and W Ecuador (S to Pichincha).
C. c. gigas
Thayer & Bangs, 1905 – Gorgona I, off W Colombia.
C. c. brevipes
(Cabanis, 1851) – middle and lower R Amazon from at least Manacapuru E to middle R Tocantins.
C. c. dispar
J. T. Zimmer, 1942 – Colombia E of Andes (from Meta and R Negro–R Guainía region) E to SW Venezuela (Amazonas), NW Brazil (E to R Negro and R Juruá), E Ecuador (rare), and NE Peru (S to Yarinacocha).
C. c. violaceus
J. T. Zimmer, 1942 – SE Peru, N Bolivia, and W Brazil (E to Mato Grosso).
C. c. holti
Parkes, 1977 – coastal E Brazil from Alagoas S to Rio de Janeiro.
11–13 cm; 11–18·3 g. The largest Cyanerpes honeycreeper, both sexes with long (13–25 mm), slender and usually distinctly decurved bill, and... read more
Rather noisy, often calls constantly, especially when in groups foraging high in trees, but most... read more
Dry to moist and humid areas, where fond of flowering trees at forest edges, coffee and cacao... read more
Food and feeding
Mainly fruits and arthropods. Of twelve stomachs examined, eight contained only vegetable matter and two only animal matter, and two... read more
Reported in May in Mexico, season Feb–Jun in Costa Rica, Feb in Panama, probably Mar–Jul in Trinidad; in Brazil, Sept and Dec... read more
Some local movements, both horizontal and elevational, apparently in response to availability of... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Generally common to locally abundant, at least seasonally, over most of range; widespread. Single record from Jamaica probably involved an escaped... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!