Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Red-lored Amazon (Amazona autumnalis)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone à lores rouges German: Rotstirnamazone Spanish: Amazona frentirroja
Other common names: Red-lored Parrot, Yellow-cheeked Amazon
Taxonomy:

Psittacus autumnalis

Linnaeus

, 1758,

West Indies; error = southern Mexico

.

Molecular study suggests that this species (presumably with forms previously included within it) is closest to A. finschi and A. viridigenalis#R. Usually considered conspecific with A. lilacina and A. diadema. Race salvini fairly distinctive, lacking yellow in face of nominate (although intergradation exists across at least two countries), but red on inner webs of outer rectrices, indicated as a diagnostic character in some works#R, appears variable and is present in some Mexican autumnalis. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. a. autumnalis (Linnaeus, 1758) – Caribbean seaboard and slope from E Mexico (S Tamaulipas) to NE Nicaragua.
  • A. a. salvini (Salvadori, 1891) – E Nicaragua S to SW Colombia and NW Venezuela (Sierra de Perijá; recorded also in W Andes of Mérida#R).
  • Descriptive notes

    31–35 cm; 314–485 g. Similar to A. finschi but replaces deep red of lores and forehead with brighter red, lilac of crown with light mauve-blue, and... read more

    Voice

    A variety of screeches and calls, most loud and low-pitched, e.g. a high-pitched, pleasant,... read more

    Habitat

    Edges of humid evergreen to semi-deciduous lowland and foothill forest, gallery woodland and semi-... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits of palms (Cordia lutea, Spondias pourpurea), Cymbopetalum mayanum, Bursera simaruba, ... read more

    Breeding

    Season Feb–May in Middle America (e.g. Mar in Morelos, Apr in Oaxaca, SW Mexico, Feb–May in Belize, Mar in Guatemala, and Feb... read more

    Movements

    Nothing recorded; year-round resident in NE Mexico, but shows local seasonal habitat preferences on... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Relatively common everywhere except NE Mexico and NW Venezuela, and in many parts of Central America the commonest amazon and sometimes one... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Red-lored Amazon (Amazona autumnalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54742 on 23 September 2018).