Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Red-masked Parakeet (Psittacara erythrogenys)


Taxonomy

French: Conure à tête rouge German: Guayaquilsittich Spanish: Aratinga de Guayaquil
Other common names: Red-masked Conure
Taxonomy:

Psittacara (psittacus) Erythrogenys

Lesson

, 1844,

Guayaquil, Ecuador

.

In past, sometimes listed as Conurus rubrolarvatus, due to perceived priority for “erythrogenys” within that genus of a synonymized subspecies name of Psittacula longicauda#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Lowlands and Pacific slope from W Ecuador (W Esmeraldas) to NW Peru (Lambayeque and Cajamarca).

Feral population in Lima, W Peru, and introduced to USA (California, Florida) and West Indies (Grand Cayman).

Descriptive notes

29–33 cm; 151 g (one captive). Red forehead, crown and face, with bare orbital ring white; rest of body and wings green, slightly yellowish below, except for shoulder, edge... read more

Voice

Squeaky notes and screeches, also braying phrases, with a distinct nasal quality. Vocal, especially... read more

Habitat

Chiefly deciduous woodland and adjacent habitats including dry Acacia scrub, cultivated... read more

Food and feeding

Likely to be highly variable with season and habitat, but little recorded: fruit of Anacardiaceae, Oleaceae and Boraginaceae and ... read more

Breeding

Jan–Mar in Ecuador; Mar–Jul in Peru. Nest in termitarium or hole 2·5–10 m up in tree such as Ceiba... read more

Movements

On Santa Elena Peninsula, Ecuador, birds (probably post-breeding) usually arrive after start of... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species, endemic to Tumbesian region. Formerly locally... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Red-masked Parakeet (Psittacara erythrogenys). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54639 on 11 December 2018).