Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Red-naped Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus dohertyi)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope de Sumba German: Rahmkopf-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo de Sumba
Other common names: Doherty's Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Ptilopus dohertyi

Rothschild

, 1896,

Sumba

.

Formerly placed in genus Leucotreron; appears to be closely related to P. cinctus (which see), P. alligator and P. porphyreus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sumba (Lesser Sundas).

Descriptive notes

35 cm. Head and upper part of neck cream-coloured; lower part of neck and breast pale pink with a narrow yellowish white border; large crimson patch on nape and hindneck;... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a single hoot repeated at intervals of c. 2–3 seconds. This hoot may vary from... read more

Habitat

Inhabits forested areas, chiefly or perhaps exclusively. Has been collected at 500 m, and is known... read more

Food and feeding

No information available.

Breeding

No information available, although courtship has been observed in Aug.

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Surveys in 1992 estimated the total population at c.7452 birds; species was widespread, with higher densities in primary forest at higher elevations. Much... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Red-naped Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus dohertyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54311 on 15 October 2018).