Family Ibises, Spoonbills (Threskiornithidae)

Least Concern

Red-naped Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa)


Taxonomy

French: Ibis noir German: Warzenibis Spanish: Ibis verrugoso
Other common names: Indian Black Ibis, Black Ibis
Taxonomy:

Ibis papillosa

Temminck

, 1824,

India and Sri Lanka

.

Closely related to P. davisoni, with which often considered conspecific (see below). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Pakistan (SE Sind), Nepal and India S to Tamil Nadu and E to NE Bangladesh; doubtful old record from Arakan (W Myanmar).

Descriptive notes

60–68 cm; wingspan 90–115 cm. Crown and nape covered in bright red warts. White patch near shoulder of wing not always visible. Immature generally dull matt brown... read more

Voice

Mainly vocal around breeding colonies, but occasionally calls at dusk or on wing. Calls include... read more

Habitat

Dry grassy areas, meadows, cultivated or fallow land and fields of stubble, often far from wetlands... read more

Food and feeding

Diet includes frogs, fish, earthworms, adults and larvae of beetles and other insects; also scorpions, crustaceans, lizards and small... read more

Breeding

Mar–Oct in N India, later further S, though season variable; in Nepal nest building recorded in Jan. Solitary; rarely in small... read more

Movements

Sedentary. Some nomadic movements related to rainfall; in recent times, rare visitor to SE Pakistan... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern) but believed to be declining. The population was estimated to be around 10,000 birds in the early 1990s. It is still locally common in... read more

Recommended citation

Matheu, E., del Hoyo, J., Garcia, E.F.J., Bonan, A. & Boesman, P. (2017). Red-naped Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52757 on 14 December 2017).