Family Parrots (Psittacidae)


Red-necked Amazon (Amazona arausiaca)


French: Amazone de Bouquet German: Blaukopfamazone Spanish: Amazona gorjirroja
Other common names: Red-necked Parrot

Psittacus arausiacus

Statius Müller

, 1776,



Closely related to A. versicolor, the two forming a Lesser Antillean clade#R. Monotypic.


Rainforest (mainly montane) of Dominica (Lesser Antilles).

Descriptive notes

40 cm. Similar to A. versicolor but with no dark edges to feathers giving scaled effect, and with red on upper breast reduced to throat spot; speculum red and yellow... read more


A variety of screeches and rolling calls, sounding rather thin. Some calls rather Aratinga... read more


Moist forest chiefly at 300–800 m, sometimes ranging into more open cultivated areas.

Food and feeding

Wide range of fruits and/or seeds recorded, including Dacryodes, Licania, Richeria, Amanoa, ... read more


Feb–Jun. Nest in hole in tree, often Dacryodes excelsa and Sloanea berteriana. Eggs two.


Formerly descended to N coastal area, Aug–Oct, and still rather nomadic, Nov–Jan.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES I. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Conflicting reports of former abundance; by early 1970s probably less than 400, owing to habitat loss... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Red-necked Amazon (Amazona arausiaca). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 19 March 2018).