Family Grebes (Podicipedidae)

Least Concern

Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)


Taxonomy

French: Grèbe jougris German: Rothalstaucher Spanish: Somormujo cuellirrojo
Other common names: Holböll’s Grebe (holbollii)
Taxonomy:

Colymbus grisegena

Boddaert

, 1783,

no locality = France

.

Race holbollii has occasionally been treated as separate species. Isolated E Siberian population may represent a separate race, for which the name bergmani is available#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. g. grisegena (Boddaert, 1783) – N, C & E Europe, W & WC Asia; winters from North Sea E to Caspian and Aral Seas.
  • P. g. holbollii Reinhardt, 1854 – E Russia, S to Manchuria and N Japan, and E to W & C Canada and NW USA; winters from E China, Korea and Japan through Aleutian Is to W Canada and W USA (S to California), and also E Canada and E USA (S to Florida).
  • One or two pairs (grisegena) have nested at Lac d’Orient, Aube, France, since about 2005#R

    Descriptive notes

    40–50 cm; 550–1000 g (nominate), 640–1616 g (holbollii). The only grebe with black cap, ash-grey face and chestnut neck in breeding plumage.... read more

    Voice

    Very vocal when breeding. Territorial call a protracted mournful “aaoooh” interspersed... read more

    Habitat

    Breeds mainly on inland waterbodies, typically fairly small (less than 3 ha) and shallow (less than... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet mainly fish, crustaceans and aquatic arthropods. In Europe mainly arthropods, including dragonfly larvae (Odonata), larval caddis... read more

    Breeding

    Season Apr/May–Aug/Sept, becoming gradually later towards N; one brood, rarely two. Normally solitary, but sometimes in loose... read more

    Movements

    Migratory and dispersive; makes post-breeding movement to coastal regions. In Old World, W... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon to locally fairly common; throughout range is apparently one of least common of Holarctic grebes. Generally, numbers appear... read more

    Recommended citation

    Llimona, F., del Hoyo, J., Christie, D.A., Jutglar, F., Garcia, E.F.J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52488 on 18 October 2018).