Family Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)

Near Threatened

Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis)


Taxonomy

French: Bécasseau à col roux German: Rotkehl-Strandläufer Spanish: Correlimos cuellirrojo
Other common names: Rufous-necked Stint
Taxonomy:

Trynga [sic] ruficollis

Pallas

, 1776,

Kulussutai, southern Transbaikalia

.

Formerly placed in genus Erolia; has been included in Ereunetes. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C & E Taymyr; Kharaulakh Mts and area around Lena Delta; R Kolyma to Chukotskiy Peninsula and S to extreme N Kamchatka; sporadically W & N Alaska. Winters from E India, Myanmar, S China and Taiwan through Philippines and Indonesia to Solomon Is, Australia and New Zealand.

Descriptive notes

13–16 cm, 18–51 g, wingspan 29–33 cm. In all plumages, combination of dark legs and lack of webbing between toes separates this species from all except ... read more

Voice

Flight calls variously rendered as a rasping “quiit”, dry “churi” and chattering “chrit-chrit” or “... read more

Habitat

Low-altitude montane tundra in subalpine belt, on mossy and scrubby tundra, usually in rather dry... read more

Food and feeding

On breeding grounds takes beetles, insect larvae, Hymenoptera and tiny seeds; may forage far from nest in wet habitat. Outside breeding... read more

Breeding

Lays Jun. Monogamous. Densities 4–6 pairs/km², up to 28 pairs/km². Low degree of site fidelity. Nest is shallow depression... read more

Movements

Migratory. Probably moves in large flocks. Uses several stopovers, mostly on coasts of Japan, Korea... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Global population estimated at 315,000 individuals (2002–2007 data), of which c. 270,000 reach Australia... read more

Recommended citation

Van Gils, J., Wiersma, P., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53926 on 24 February 2019).