Family Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)

Data Deficient

Red Sea Swallow (Petrochelidon perdita)


Taxonomy

French: Hirondelle de la Mer Rouge German: Rotmeerschwalbe Spanish: Golondrina del Mar Rojo
Other common names: Red Sea Cliff Swallow
Taxonomy:

Hirundo perdita

Fry and D. A. Smith

, 1985,

Sanganeb lighthouse, Red Sea north-east of Port Sudan, Sudan

.

Barely known; no genetic data available. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Unknown; known only from one specimen found dead at Sanganeb (NE Port Sudan). Possibly breeds in Red Sea hills of Sudan or Eritrea, or in coastal hills of W Saudi Arabia (N of Jeddah)#R.

Descriptive notes

c. 14 cm. Has forehead and lores blackish, crown blue-black, back glossy deep blue, rump grey-white; wings and tail blackish-brown, tail square-ended; chin with white spot,... read more

Voice

Unknown.

Habitat

Unknown; possibly open grassland, mountainous areas, cliffs, as for other members of genus.

Food and feeding

Unknown. Unidentified swallows, possibly of this species, observed in Ethiopia were feeding over grassland with other hirundines, and along... read more

Breeding

Unknown. Single specimen, found in May, appeared to have completed moult, suggesting possible breeding in early part of year.

Movements

Unknown.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. Known only from single type specimen, found dead in May 1984. Range unknown. Unidentified hirundines recorded... read more

Recommended citation

Turner, A. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Red Sea Swallow (Petrochelidon perdita). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57758 on 23 January 2019).