Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Red-spectacled Amazon (Amazona pretrei)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone de Prêtre German: Prachtamazone Spanish: Amazona charao
Other common names: Red-spectacled Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus pretrei

Temminck

, 1830,

Mexico?; error = southern Brazil

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with A. tucumana, but the two are better regarded as forming a species-pair; genetic data suggest that A. vinacea is sister to these two#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Brazil, chiefly in Rio Grande do Sul, in winter also in SE Santa Catarina; very rare or vagrant in Paraguay#R and Argentina#R.

Descriptive notes

32 cm. Similar to A. tucumana, but red on head extends to mid-crown and around bare orbital skin, often with some flecks on ear-coverts and neck; rest of head lacks... read more

Voice

A variety of screeches and calls. In flight, repeated nasal rolling yelping calls “quiowk”  or... read more

Habitat

Araucaria angustifolia forest in N of range, lowland riverine broadleaf forest in S, with... read more

Food and feeding

Variety of fruit in spring and summer (Oct–Feb), notably Cupania, Eugenia, Phytolacca, Allophylus... read more

Breeding

Sept–Dec. Nest in hole in tree, generally fairly low (mean 6·5 m from ground); Nectandra, Ocotea, ... read more

Movements

Partial migrant: birds breeding in SE and some in NC parts of range move to NE of range and into... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES I. Previously listed as Endangered. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Formerly abundant, but major decline over 20th century in response to... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Red-spectacled Amazon (Amazona pretrei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54739 on 9 December 2018).