Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Red-tailed Amazon (Amazona brasiliensis)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone à joues bleues German: Rotschwanzamazone Spanish: Amazona colirroja
Other common names: Red-tailed Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus brasiliensis

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Brazil

.

Molecular study suggests that this species is closest to A. amazonica#R. Previously thought to form a group with A. dufresniana and A. rhodocorytha, and has been treated as conspecific with either or both of those. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Brazil in narrow littoral strip, including offshore islands, from São Paulo through Paraná to extreme NE Santa Catarina.

Descriptive notes

37 cm. Forehead and lores rose-red shading to pink on mid-crown; rest of face pale mauve with soft blue flecking around eye; upper- and underparts green, paler below; carpal... read more

Voice

A variety of screeches and calls, most rather high-pitched. In flight, equally high-pitched rolling... read more

Habitat

Breeds and roosts in littoral forests of three types, seasonally and permanently flooded forest and... read more

Food and feeding

Main food plants are Syagrus romanzoffianum (fruits, Feb–Apr), Psidium cattleianum (fruits, Oct–Dec) and ... read more

Breeding

Sept–Nov, but some pairs, possibly renesting, with nestlings as late as Apr. Nest in hole 1–15 m up in usually dead tree in... read more

Movements

Some minor wandering in winter (May–Aug) takes birds onto lower slopes of inland hills, but... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES I. Restricted-range species, endemic to Atlantic Forest Lowlands EBA. Previously listed as... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Red-tailed Amazon (Amazona brasiliensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54745 on 21 June 2018).