French: Buse à queue rousse German: Rotschwanzbussard Spanish: Busardo colirrojo
J. F. Gmelin
Subspecies and Distribution
B. j. harlani
(Audubon, 1830) – Harlan's Hawk – interior of Alaska and W Canada (SW Yukon and N British Columbia).
B. j. alascensis
Grinnell, 1909 – SE Alaska (USA) and W Canada (coastal British Columbia).
B. j. calurus
Cassin, 1855 – W North America W of Great Plains.
B. j. kriderii
Hoopes, 1873 – plains of SC Canada S to Wyoming (NC USA).
B. j. borealis
(J. F. Gmelin, 1788) – E of Great Plains in Canada and C USA.
B. j. fuertesi
Sutton & Van Tyne, 1935 – S USA from Arizona to Texas, and S to NC Mexico (to Durango and W Tamaulipas).
B. j. suttoni
Dickerman, 1993 – Sierra de San Lázaro (S Baja California), in NW Mexico.
B. j. fumosus
Nelson, 1898 – Tres Marias Is, off WC Mexico.
B. j. socorroensis
Nelson, 1898 – Socorro I (Revillagigedo Is), off W Mexico.
B. j. hadropus
Storer, 1962 – highlands of C Mexico.
B. j. kemsiesi
Oberholser, 1959 – S Mexico (Chiapas) to N Nicaragua.
B. j. costaricensis
Ridgway, 1874 – highlands of Costa Rica and W Panama.
B. j. umbrinus
Bangs, 1901 – peninsular Florida (SE USA).
B. j. solitudinis
Barbour, 1935 – Bahamas, Cuba and I of Pines.
B. j. jamaicensis
(J. F. Gmelin, 1788) – Red-tailed Hawk – Jamaica, Hispaniola and Puerto Rico E to N Lesser Antilles.
Male 45–58 cm; male 690–1300 g; female 900–1460 g; wingspan 107–141 cm. Typical large, stoutish soaring buzzard. Highly variable: upperparts usually... read more
Main call, used in a variety of contexts, a harsh scream, c. 1–1·5 seconds long, with... read more
Ubiquitous; most habitats from desert, shrubland, agricultural land, forest and woodlots to... read more
Food and feeding
Mainly small- to medium-sized mammals, birds and reptiles. Major mammalian food in North America includes voles (Microtus), mice... read more
Late Apr–Jul in Alaska, Dec–May in S USA, Nov–May in Caribbean. Solitary. Stick nest placed in trees, cliffs or saguaro... read more
Variable: sedentary from S USA to S edge of range in C America and Caribbean; migratory in N of... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Commonest Buteo over most of North America, where it readily nests and winters in human-altered habitats. Locally... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!