Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Red-throated Flycatcher (Ficedula albicilla)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche de la taïga German: Taigaschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas de la taiga
Other common names: Taiga Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Muscicapa Albicilla

Pallas

, 1811,

Dauriya

.

Until recently, considered conspecific with F. parva, but analysis indicates considerable divergence, including genetically#R#R; differs in its (in breeding male) smaller, reddish-orange throat-patch, surrounded by grey border vs more extensive throat-patch merging directly into belly (3); (in male) crown and nape browner (1); (in both sexes) uppertail-coverts blacker than uppertail (1); (in female) greyer, colder underparts with more restricted whitish throat (ns[1); (in first winter) white vs ochraceous-buff tips and edges to tertials and greater coverts (ns[1]); moult pattern (ns); longer wing (at least 1); (in breeding male) song recalling pipit vs like that of F. hypoleuca (at least 1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Breeds E European Russia E to E Siberia (to Kamchatka), S to extreme NE Kazakhstan, N Mongolia and Amurland; non-breeding mainly from S Nepal E to NE India, Bangladesh, SE Asia and SE China.

Descriptive notes

11·5 cm; 8–14 g. Similar to F. parva but somewhat larger. Male breeding has head and upperparts browner and uppertail-coverts blacker than F. parva,... read more

Voice

Song of male a short fast sequence of trills and high whistles with characteristic short trilled “... read more

Habitat

Breeds in mixed deciduous forest and in spruce (Picea) forest, preferring those with much... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds mainly on insects and other invertebrates, especially beetles (Coleoptera) and spiders (Araneae), but also takes wide range of... read more

Breeding

Nests from mid-Jun to Aug; single-brooded. Monogamous; solitary nester. Nest built by female, a cup of moss, grass stalks, leaves, root... read more

Movements

Migration routes and non-breeding quarters poorly known, but three main autumn routes may be used:... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). There appears to be little recent information available on the status of this species, which has an extensive range from E European... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Red-throated Flycatcher (Ficedula albicilla). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1344067 on 18 September 2019).