Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Red-throated Parakeet (Psittacara rubritorquis)


Taxonomy

French: Conure à gorge rouge German: Rotkehlsittich Spanish: Aratinga gorjirroja
Other common names: Red-throated Conure
Taxonomy:

Conurus rubritorquis

P. L. Sclater

, 1887,

South America or West Indies; error = Central America

.

Usually considered conspecific with P. holochlorus, but distinct in morphology and to some extent habitat, and apparently also in behaviour and voice. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Highlands of E Guatemala and El Salvador (apparently one record only) S through Honduras to N Nicaragua.

Descriptive notes

26–29 cm. Similar to A. holochlorus, but decidedly smaller, orbital skin tinged brownish grey, with variable but usually extensive reddish-orange chin, throat... read more

Voice

Commonest call is a short overslurred “keh” or “kreh”, rather high-pitched and lacking any grating... read more

Habitat

Semi-arid to semi-humid highland pine and pine-oak woodland and adjacent semi-deciduous forest and... read more

Food and feeding

No specific information other than that it prefers waxberries Myrica mexicana.

Breeding

No specific information other than that nesting occurs colonially in rock wall.

Movements

Nomadic in non-breeding season (Nov–Apr), ranging down to near sea-level.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II (where covered by A. holochlorus). Frequent to common apparently throughout range. Apparently little affected by... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Sharpe, C.J. & Boesman, P. (2019). Red-throated Parakeet (Psittacara rubritorquis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54636 on 19 March 2019).