Family Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows (Cracidae)

Least Concern

Red-throated Piping-guan (Pipile cujubi)


Taxonomy

French: Pénélope cujubi German: Rotkehlguan Spanish: Pava cuyubí
Other common names: Natterer's Piping-guan (nattereri)
Taxonomy:

Penelope cujubi

Pelzeln

, 1858,

Pará, Brazil

.

Present species often treated as conspecific with P. pipile, P. cumanensis and P. grayi (with P. pipile as species name); some authors include also the more distinct P. jacutinga, of which present species was in past considered a race. Race nattereri has been considered a distinct species, or treated as a race of P. cumanensis, but sympatric with P. grayi in S Mato Grosso (from where intermediate individuals, presumably hybrids, and apparent mixed pairs reported#R); constancy of diagnostic characters (larger dewlap, whiter crown, and much blackish spotting on wing#R) requires reassessment. Species has hybridized in captivity with Penelope superciliaris. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. c. cujubi (Pelzeln, 1858) – Stripe-crowned Piping-guan – NC Brazil S of R Amazon, from lower R Madeira E to N Pará.
  • P. c. nattereri Reichenbach, 1861 – White-headed Piping-guan – S & W Amazonia in W Brazil (N to S Pará, E to W Goiás and W to Amazonas and Rondônia), S into Bolivia (E Santa Cruz) and possibly NE Paraguay#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    69–76 cm; 1100–1300 g (nattereri). Nominate race has smaller areas of white on wing and crest, and usually has shorter dewlap than nattereri;... read more

    Voice

    Similar to P. cumanensis; the song is a rising series of clear whistles, mainly given in... read more

    Habitat

    Tropical and semi-deciduous forests usually at least 15–20 m tall, including riverine forests... read more

    Food and feeding

    Virtually no information available on diet, though reported to regularly descend to the ground to feed and, in Brazilian Pantanal, to... read more

    Breeding

    No information available, other than two fledglings with an adult in mid Sept in Bolivia.

    Movements

    No information available, but presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Nominate race fairly common in Amazônia (Tapajós) National Park, Amazonas, and in parts of Rondônia; not recorded... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Red-throated Piping-guan (Pipile cujubi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53297 on 21 July 2018).