Family Cisticolas and allies (Cisticolidae)

Least Concern

Red-winged Prinia (Prinia erythroptera)


Taxonomy

French: Prinia à ailes rousses German: Sonnenprinie Spanish: Prinia alirroja
Other common names: Red-winged Warbler
Taxonomy:

Drymoica erythroptera

Jardine

, 1849,

Ghana

.

Previously placed in genus Heliolais, but transferred to Prinia based on molecular evidence#R. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. e. erythroptera (Jardine, 1849) – Senegal E to Nigeria.
  • P. e. jodoptera (Heuglin, 1864) – Cameroon, Central African Republic, N DRCongo, South Sudan and NW Uganda.
  • P. e. major (Blundell & Lovat, 1899) – W Ethiopia.
  • P. e. rhodoptera Shelley, 1880 – SW Kenya, E Tanzania, E Zambia, Malawi, Mozambique and E Zimbabwe.
  • Descriptive notes

    13 cm; 9–15 g. A fairly small, prinia-like warbler with distinctive chestnut wingpanel, tail strongly graduated. Nominate race breeding has crown and nape dark grey,... read more

    Voice

    Male song a series of loud “tseeu” notes, descending in pitch, repeated 15–40 times in 5... read more

    Habitat

    Tall grass understorey of miombo (Brachystegia) and other open woodlands, rank growth at... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet small insect larvae, beetles (Coleoptera) and spiders (Araneae). Usually occurs in pairs or small family parties; occasionally joins... read more

    Breeding

    Nesting Jun–Sept and Dec in W Africa, Oct–Jan in Zimbabwe and Mozambique, Dec–Mar in Zambia. Probably monogamous;... read more

    Movements

    Resident in most of range, but a dry-season visitor in parts of Mali, Niger, Chad and Nigeria.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Local and uncommon in most of its range. Average density only 0·02 birds/ha in Guinea savanna at Lamto, in Ivory Coast.

    Recommended citation

    Ryan, P. & Dean, R. (2018). Red-winged Prinia (Prinia erythroptera). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58601 on 20 November 2018).