Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Reichard's Seedeater (Crithagra reichardi)


Taxonomy

French: Serin de Reichard German: Miombogirlitz Spanish: Serín de Reichard
Other common names: Reichard's Canary
Taxonomy:

Poliospiza reichardi

Reichenow

, 1882,

Kakoma, near Tabora, Tanzania

.

Previously considered conspecific with C. gularis and, more recently, with C. striatipectus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W, C & S Tanzania, S & SE DRCongo, Zambia, Malawi and N Mozambique.

Descriptive notes

12·5–13·5 cm; 11·3–17·2 g (Malawi). Medium-sized, slender-billed, brown finch. Nominate race has forehead to hindcrown dark brown, heavily streaked buffish-white... read more

Voice

Song, from tops of trees and during display-flight, a series of mixed musical phrases and buzzing... read more

Habitat

Nominate race apparently confined to Brachystegia and Baikiaea woodlands or, in S... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet; presumably variety of small seeds. Forages low down in vegetation and on ground; perches higher in bushes and trees... read more

Breeding

Season Jan–Mar and again Jul–Aug. Territories may be fairly large, as male sings over wide area; performs circular display-... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common to scarce; uncommon in Malawi. In Malawi, range rapidly contracting and expected soon to be restricted to protected areas.

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2018). Reichard's Seedeater (Crithagra reichardi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61315 on 17 December 2018).