Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Reichenow's Seedeater (Crithagra reichenowi)


Taxonomy

French: Serin de Reichenow German: Reichenowgirlitz Spanish: Serín de Reichenow
Other common names: Reichenow's Canary
Taxonomy:

Serinus reichenowi

Salvadori

, 1888,

Cialalaka, Shoa Province, Ethiopia

.

Previously considered conspecific with both C. atrogularis and C. xanthopygia, but differs morphologically and vocally, and not known to interact or associate with C. atrogularis in areas of range overlap. Smaller birds with whiter underparts from E coastal areas proposed as race hilgerti (described from Afgooye, in coastal S Somalia), but differences from birds elsewhere in species’ range minimal. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Djibouti, C & S Ethiopia, extreme SE South Sudan, NE Uganda, Kenya, S Somalia and NE, C & S Tanzania.

Descriptive notes

10–11 cm; 9·4-13 g. Small, short-tailed and streaky finch with bright yellow rump. Has lower forehead and long ­supercilium buffish-white, broad brown eye­... read more

Voice

Song a long and continuous series of rich rapid warbling notes, trills and whistles, e.g. "... read more

Habitat

Lowland and lower montane open, dry, arid scrubby areas with bush, thorn-scrub, open woodland,... read more

Food and feeding

Diet not well studied; mostly seeds of flowering plants, and small numbers of insects. Forages unobtrusively in vegetation, on flowering... read more

Breeding

Not well known. Season Dec–Jun/Jul. Nest a small cup of plant fibres and down, rootlets, grass stems and cobwebs, placed on branch in... read more

Movements

Largely sedentary; also nomadic, and wanders in Nov–Apr non-breeding season.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Fairly common to locally common; uncommon in SE Sudan.

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2018). Reichenow's Seedeater (Crithagra reichenowi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61302 on 19 December 2018).