Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Reunion Olive White-eye (Zosterops olivaceus)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de la Réunion German: Réunion-Grünbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos oliváceo de Reunión
Other common names: Reunion White-eye
Taxonomy:

Certhia olivacea

Linnaeus

, 1766,

Madagascar; error = Reunion

.

Often considered conspecific with Z. chloronothos, but the two differ strikingly in call and vocal behaviour. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Reunion.

Descriptive notes

11 cm; 7·7–11·4 g. Dark white-eye with relatively long, decurved bill. Above, is dull dark olive-green, with blackish head and striking white eyering,... read more

Voice

Song a loud warble with “tu” and “tchip” notes interspersed. Contact call a... read more

Habitat

Natural forest at higher altitude (except cloudforest in W), scrub-forest, heath. Scarce at 500 m... read more

Food and feeding

Nectar preferred; also insects commonly and regularly eaten. Various sweet fruits taken in captivity, and sap-­feeding from ... read more

Breeding

Jun–Jan. Clutch 2–3 eggs, pale blue-green. No other information.  

Movements

Descends to lower elevations between Mar and May, but does not roam widely in lowlands. As... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Réunion EBA. Still reasonably common. Has become very rare in lowlands since 1920s, and has declined in... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2018). Reunion Olive White-eye (Zosterops olivaceus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60231 on 10 December 2018).