Family Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Near Threatened

Rhinoceros Hornbill (Buceros rhinoceros)


Taxonomy

French: Calao rhinocéros German: Rhinozeroshornvogel Spanish: Cálao rinoceronte
Other common names: Great Rhinoceros Hornbill
Taxonomy:

Buceros Rhinoceros

Linnaeus

, 1758,

India; error = Malacca, West Malaysia

.

Closely related to B. bicornis. The two reported to have hybridized both in wild and in captivity. Birds from Sumatra described as race sumatranus on grounds of larger size, but appear inseparable from nominate. Three subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • B. r. rhinoceros Linnaeus, 1758 – S Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia and Sumatra.
  • B. r. borneoensis Schlegel & S. Müller, 1840 – Borneo.
  • B. r. silvestris Vieillot, 1816 – Java.
  • Descriptive notes

    80–90 cm; male 2465–2960 g, female 2040–2330 g. Large mainly black hornbill with white thighs and vent, black band across white tail; bill and casque... read more

    Voice

    A series of short, explosive, resonant  “rroh” calls. Pairs also call antiphonally on two... read more

    Habitat

    Extensive areas of primary evergreen forest, extending into tall secondary forest; often crosses... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly fruits, especially figs, but also various lipid-rich capsules and drupes; in addition, eats any small animals it can capture, mostly... read more

    Breeding

    Lays aseasonally, in Jan, Mar–Jun, Sept and Nov. Indication that sometimes breeds co-operatively, both in wild and in captivity. Nest... read more

    Movements

    Breeding pairs sedentary in many areas; in non-breeding period, may make long movements in search... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered Near-­threatened. Occurs in several large mainly lowland reserves, including Taman Negara National Park (Malaysia... read more

    Recommended citation

    Kemp, A.C. & Boesman, P. (2018). Rhinoceros Hornbill (Buceros rhinoceros). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55909 on 19 July 2018).