Family Drongos (Dicruridae)

Near Threatened

Ribbon-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus megarhynchus)


Taxonomy

French: Drongo de Nouvelle-Irlande German: Bandschwanzdrongo Spanish: Drongo de Nueva Irlanda
Other common names: Paradise Drongo
Taxonomy:

Edolius megarhynchus

Quoy and Gaimard

, 1830,

Dorey, New Guinea; error = Port Praslin, New Ireland, Bismarck Archipelago

.

DNA studies#R indicate that this species is most closely related to D. bracteatus, and also close to D. hottentottus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Ireland, in Bismarck Archipelago.

Descriptive notes

51–56 cm (up to 63 cm including elongated tail feathers); two birds 129 g, 130 g. Male is black to bluish-black, with strong blue-steel gloss on crown, wings and tail (... read more

Voice

Very varied vocalizations, including high-pitched fluty notes, rapid upslurs, low-pitched soft... read more

Habitat

Primary lowland forest, hill forest, stunted mossy montane forest and tall secondary growth; sea-... read more

Food and feeding

Small invertebrates. Forages mainly in middle stage to canopy, but also, at higher elevations, in substage of mossy forest. Perches upright... read more

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in New Britain and New Ireland EBA. Fairly common to common. Global population trends not evaluated, but believed... read more

Recommended citation

Rocamora, G. & Yeatman-Berthelot, D. (2018). Ribbon-tailed Drongo (Dicrurus megarhynchus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60584 on 18 December 2018).