Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Rimatara Lorikeet (Vini kuhlii)


Taxonomy

French: Lori de Kuhl German: Rubinlori Spanish: Lori de Rimatara
Other common names: Kuhl's Lorikeet
Taxonomy:

Psittacula Kuhlii

Vigors

, 1824,

“Toohooteterooha Island, 1 day’s sail from Otaheite [Tahiti]”

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Rimatara, in Tubuai Is (French Polynesia).

Introduced to Teraina (Washington), Tabuaeran (Fanning) and Kiritimati (Christmas), in N Line Is (Kiribati), and to Atiu, where the species was present, as in other S Cook Is, in prehistoric times#R.

Descriptive notes

19 cm. Bill orange; crown above line through eye green and nape purplish blue, all with slightly elongate feathers; underparts red; thighs purple; mantle green shading darker... read more

Voice

Calls include high-pitched shrill notes, typically modulated, such as “tsi-eet” or “tsee-u-eet”.... read more

Habitat

On Rimatara birds appear to favour the mixed horticultural belt (61% of the population in 32% of... read more

Food and feeding

On Rimatara 12 recorded foodplants (flowers) in Aug, in descending order of importance, were: Inga ynga, Casuarina... read more

Breeding

Jan–Apr. Nests in coconut palms, once reportedly in the rotten trunk of a Pandanus. In captivity: 2 eggs; nestling period c... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. This species was almost certainly introduced to Tabuaeran and Teraina, and is known to have been to... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Rimatara Lorikeet (Vini kuhlii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54457 on 19 December 2018).