Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Critically Endangered

Rimatara Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus rimitarae)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle de Rimatara German: Rimatararohrsänger Spanish: Carricero de Rimatara
Other common names: Rimatara Warbler
Taxonomy:

Conopoderas vaughani rimitarae

Murphy and Mathews

, 1929,

Rimatara, Austral Islands

.

See A. vaughani (above). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Rimatara, in Austral Is (French Polynesia).

Descriptive notes

17 cm. Large warbler with relatively short bill. Has yellowish supercilium and dark eyestripe; crown and upperparts dark olive-brown, throat and underparts yellowish-white;... read more

Voice

Loud “chack-chack”, and variety of chirping calls; latter recognized as a song by some... read more

Habitat

Brushy forest and reedbeds.

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

One nest described: built of grasses and fibres, including those of coconut (Cocos nucifera), external diameter 9 cm, height 10 cm... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Rimatara EBA. Confined to one tiny island, and could become severely threatened, e.g. by introduction of black rat... read more

Recommended citation

Dyrcz, A. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Rimatara Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus rimitarae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58817 on 19 April 2019).