Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Least Concern

Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)


Taxonomy

French: Fuligule à collier German: Ringschnabelente Spanish: Porrón acollarado
Other common names: Ring-billed Duck
Taxonomy:

Anas collaris

Donovan

, 1809,

Lincolnshire, England, from specimen found in Leadenhall Market, London

.

May be closest to A. novaeseelandiae and A. fuligula, although alternatively linked with A. ferina, A. americana and A. valisineria. Hybridization with Anas crecca recorded in captivity. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Breeds in C Alaska and C Canada E to S Newfoundland, S to W & C USA as far S as N California, Arizona, Colorado and Great Lakes region. Winters from SW British Columbia and S New England S to S Mexico, Caribbean islands, and locally to Panama.

Descriptive notes

37–46 cm; male 542–910 g, female c. 490–894 g; wingspan 61–75 cm. Male most similar to allopatric A. fuligula but in regular breeding range... read more

Voice

Primary male vocalization is a “wow” emitted during display that is described as softer and weaker... read more

Habitat

Shallow (< 2 m) marshy areas in open country with extensive cover of floating, emergent and... read more

Food and feeding

Chiefly seeds, roots, tubers, leaves and stems of grasses, sedges and other aquatic plants, especially seeds of submerged Potamogeton... read more

Breeding

Generally starts early May to mid Jun (mean initiation date in Manitoba over two seasons 10 Jun), with replacement clutches laid between... read more

Movements

Migratory; winters in lowlands mostly along Atlantic and Gulf coasts S to Yucatán (Mexico),... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Most recent population estimate was of 1,220,000 in early 2000s, numbers having increased since 1950s, as species has extended its... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52905 on 15 December 2017).