Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Ring-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas caribaea)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon de Jamaïque German: Karibentaube Spanish: Paloma jamaicana
Other common names: Jamaican Band-tailed Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba caribæa

Jacquin

, 1784,

Jamaica

.

Closely related to P. fasciata, P. albilinea and P. araucana. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Jamaica, especially in John Crow Mts, E part of Blue Mts and Cockpit Country. One specimen (in Paris) reportedly taken in Puerto Rico.

Descriptive notes

Male 38–48·5 cm, female 38–43 cm; one bird 250 g. Adult plumage reminiscent of juvenile C. fasciata; present species has proportionately longer... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a series of 4–5 cooing notes (note duration c. 1 second, inter-note pause c. 0·... read more

Habitat

Mostly in wet highland forests of Jamaica or wet limestone forest, “cockpit” country.... read more

Food and feeding

In contrast to its two Jamaican congeners, C. leucocephala and C. inornata, which feed on both fruit and seed, present... read more

Breeding

Breeds in spring and summer. Nest is thick platform of twigs lined with leaves, bark and twigs, placed in top of tall tree, hidden amidst... read more

Movements

Descends from highlands to lower elevations of 150–300 m in local autumn and winter.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Previously listed as Critically Endangered. Extirpated from much of its former range on account of heavy hunting pressure, especially over last 150 years; banning... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Ring-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas caribaea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54134 on 21 January 2018).