Family Northern Storm-petrels (Hydrobatidae)

Data Deficient

Ringed Storm-petrel (Hydrobates hornbyi)


Taxonomy

French: Océanite de Hornby German: Kragenwellenläufer Spanish: Paíño acollarado
Other common names: Hornby's Storm-petrel
Taxonomy:

Thalassidroma Hornbyi

G. R. Gray

, 1854,

west coast of South America

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Pacific coast from Ecuador to C Chile. Breeding sites suspected in coastal desert of S Peru and N Chile; recently confirmed to nest in latter country, in Atacama Desert#R, from where reports of mummified adults and fledglings had previously been found up to 50 km inland and 1500 m above sea-level#R.

Descriptive notes

21–23 cm; 32·5–46 g. Medium-sized to rather large, contrastingly patterned blackish, grey and white storm-petrel with broad wings and forked tail. Forehead... read more

Voice

Unknown.

Habitat

Marine and pelagic, normally occurring far from coast.

Food and feeding

No information available on diet. Feeds mainly on wing, by pattering, dipping and snatching from surface. Does not follow ships.

Breeding

Breeding grounds remained undiscovered until very recently, with season having been speculated to be probably Dec–Jul; had been... read more

Movements

Presumably disperses over waters of Humboldt Current adjacent to breeding grounds; seen Aug–... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. As breeding grounds undiscovered, impossible to estimate population size, trends and conservation requirements;... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2020). Ringed Storm-petrel (Hydrobates hornbyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52601 on 30 March 2020).