Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Least Concern

River Warbler (Locustella fluviatilis)


Taxonomy

French: Locustelle fluviatile German: Schlagschwirl Spanish: Buscarla fluvial
Other common names: Eurasian River Warbler
Taxonomy:

Sylvia fluviatilis

Wolf

, 1810,

River Danube, Austria

.

Sister to L. luscinioides#R; see also L. lanceolata. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C & E Europe (E from S Finland, S Sweden, W Germany, E Austria and Bulgaria) E to SW Siberia (R Irtysh region) and NW Kazakhstan; winters in SC & SE Africa.

Descriptive notes

14 cm; 13–19 g (up to 23 g before migration). A plain-backed, dark brown warbler with broad graduated tail, long bulky-looking undertail-coverts, and long pointed... read more

Voice

Song a high-pitched, throbbing, insect-like “dzi-dzi-dzi-dzi-dzi-dzi…”; contact-... read more

Habitat

Breeds in dense low vegetation, grass thickets, nettles (Urtica) and tangled herbage in... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly insects; also spiders (Araneae), small ticks (Acarina), millipedes (Diplopoda), small molluscs. Forages while creeping among low... read more

Breeding

Laying end of May to mid-Jul in E Europe; single-brooded. Monogamous; solitary and territorial, but may nest in groups. Nest a loose cup of... read more

Movements

Long-distance migrant. Migrates to E & S Africa: to SE Kenya, and Zambia, Malawi, N & E... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally distributed, but common in parts of range. European population (excluding Russia) estimated in 1990s at c. 352,000–448,000 pairs, with... read more

Recommended citation

Pearson, D. (2018). River Warbler (Locustella fluviatilis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58786 on 15 October 2018).