French: Buse à gros bec German: Wegebussard Spanish: Busardo caminero
J. F. Gmelin
Subspecies and Distribution
R. m. griseocauda
(Ridgway, 1874) – Mexico (S from Colima, Nuevo León and Tamaulipas, except Yucatán and Tabasco) S to NW Costa Rica and W Panama (Bocas del Toro).
R. m. conspectus
J. L. Peters, 1913 – SE Mexico (Tabasco and Yucatán Peninsula) and N Belize.
R. m. gracilis
Ridgway, 1885 – Cozumel I and Holbox I, off NE Yucatán Peninsula (Mexico).
R. m. sinushonduri
(J. Bond, 1936) – Roatán I and Bonacca I, off Honduras.
R. m. petulans
(van Rossem, 1935) – SW Costa Rica and Pacific slope of W Panama to R Tuira, and adjacent islands.
R. m. alius
J. L. Peters & Griscom, 1929 – San José and San Miguel, in Pearl Is (Gulf of Panama).
R. m. magnirostris
(J. F. Gmelin, 1788) – Colombia S to W Ecuador, E to Venezuela and the Guianas, thence S to Amazonian Brazil (R Madeira E to Atlantic coast).
R. m. occiduus
Bangs, 1911 – E Peru, W Brazil (S of Amazon, W of R Madeira) and N Bolivia.
R. m. saturatus
(P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1876) – Bolivia through Paraguay and SW Brazil (SW Mato Grosso) to NC Argentina (S to La Rioja).
R. m. nattereri
(P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1869) – NE Brazil S to Bahia.
R. m. magniplumis
(A. W. Bertoni, 1901) – S Brazil, NE Argentina (Misiones) and adjacent Paraguay.
R. m. pucherani
(J. P. Verreaux & J. B. É. Verreaux, 1855) – NE Argentina (S to Buenos Aires Province) and Uruguay.
33–41 cm; male 239–246 g, female 263–315 g (griseocauda), male 206–290 g, female 257–350 g (magnirostris), both sexes 215... read more
One of the more vocal raptors, especially during courtship and aerial displays, with both sexes... read more
Very catholic in taste: quite common in most lowland tropical to subtropical habitats, except... read more
Food and feeding
Highly opportunistic. Mainly insects (beetles, caterpillars, grasshoppers, bees, ants, centipedes, cicadas, scorpions), spiders, reptiles,... read more
Nesting late Mar–May (middle to late dry season) in Petén (Guatemala), where young fledged in Jun–Jul (exceptionally... read more
Virtually no evidence of any movements, but there are eight records from lower Rio Grande Valley of... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Widespread and generally very common; commonest hawk in wide variety of habitats throughout much of extensive range, e.g.... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!