Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Rock Eagle-owl (Bubo bengalensis)


Taxonomy

French: Grand-duc indien German: Bengalenuhu Spanish: Búho bengalí
Other common names: Indian Eagle-owl
Taxonomy:

Otus Bengalensis

Franklin

, 1831,

River Ganges between Calcutta and Varanasi and in Vindhyan Hills between Varanasi and Gurra Mundela, India

.

Thought to be part of the B. bubo species-group (see that species). Sometimes treated as conspecific with B. bubo; degree of range overlap, if any, with latter uncertain, but some intergradation evident in NW Himalayas#R; the two differ, however, in DNA and voice. A recent molecular study found that present species may possibly be sister to B. africanus#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Indian Subcontinent (except Sri Lanka) N to foothills of Himalayas.

Descriptive notes

50–56 cm; one male c. 1100 g, one 90-day-old young c. 1374 g. Large, dark brown owl with prominent ear-tufts. Resembles B. bubo; differs from race ... read more

Voice

Deep double hoot on single pitch, “bu-whúoh”, with second note longer and... read more

Habitat

Rocky hills and wooded country with scrub, ravines, old mango plantations, groves with aged trees,... read more

Food and feeding

Small mammals, especially rodents; also birds to size of peafowl (Pavo), lizards, snakes, frogs, fish, crabs and large insects.... read more

Breeding

Lays Oct–May, chiefly Feb–Apr; peak periods vary locally. Double-brooded, at least in captivity, but not even replacement... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. No details on population levels; generally uncommon, but perhaps more common locally in N & C India. Records from... read more

Recommended citation

Holt, D.W., Berkley, R., Deppe, C., Enríquez Rocha, P., Petersen, J.L., Rangel Salazar, J.L., Segars, K.P., Wood, K.L., Kirwan, G.M. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Rock Eagle-owl (Bubo bengalensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55009 on 27 June 2019).