Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Near Threatened

Rodrigues Warbler (Acrocephalus rodericanus)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle de Rodrigues German: Rodriguezrohrsänger Spanish: Carricero de Rodrigues
Other common names: Rodrigues Brush-warbler
Taxonomy:

Drymoeca? rodericana

A. Newton

, 1865,

Rodrigues Island

.

See A. sechellensis and A. gracilirostris. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Rodrigues I, in E Mascarene Is.

Descriptive notes

13·5 cm; 11–13 g. A medium-sized warbler with relatively long bill and legs, long graduated tail, short wings. Has yellowish supercilium, short dark eyestripe;... read more

Voice

Song, heard infrequently, is soft and melodic. Harsh, chattering alarm.

Habitat

Dense thickets and woodland dominated entirely by non-native trees and shrubs; in 1999 survey, 78%... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly insects, including homopteran bugs, and adult and larval lepidopterans. Forages in canopy and subcanopy, by gleaning. Tail... read more

Breeding

Season late Sept to Mar; two broods perhaps usual. Breeds as pairs, but occasional co-operative breeding probable. Territorial. Nest a... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. It has been downlisted from Endangered following evidence that its population is increasing and is now much... read more

Recommended citation

Dyrcz, A. (2019). Rodrigues Warbler (Acrocephalus rodericanus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58827 on 19 February 2019).