Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Endangered

Romblon Boobook (Ninox spilonotus)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe du Romblon German: Romblonkauz Spanish: Nínox de Romblón
Other common names: Romblon Hawk-owl
Taxonomy:

Ninox spilonotus

Bourns and Worcester

, 1894,

Cebu, Sibuyan, Tablas and Mindoro = Sibuyan

.

Until recently, considered conspecific with N. philippensis, N. spilocephala, N. reyi and N. mindorensis, but detailed review of voice, plumage and morphometrics established all of these as separate species#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • N. s. fisheri Rasmussen et al., 2012 – Tablas, in NC Philippines.
  • N. s. spilonotus Bourns & Worcester, 1894 – Sibuyan, in NC Philippines.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 26 cm; no data on body mass. Medium-sized to large boobook (wing length 185–202 mm, tail length 91·6–107 mm) with indistinct facial disc and mostly... read more

    Voice

    Song is a series of short whistles that fall in pitch, the series starting with single notes and... read more

    Habitat

    Occurs in remnants of primary forest and tall secondary forest from sea-level to c. 1000 m... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information.

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    ENDANGERED. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Tablas, Romblon and Sibuyan EBA. Occurs on Tablas and Sibuyan Is, with unconfirmed reports from Romblon. Most of... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Marks, J.S. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Romblon Boobook (Ninox spilonotus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467324 on 17 June 2019).