Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Rose-fronted Parakeet (Pyrrhura roseifrons)


French: Conure rougissante German: Rosenscheitelsittich Spanish: Cotorra frentirrosa
Other common names: Rose-fronted Conure, Red-crowned Parakeet

Conurus roseifrons

G. R. Gray

, 1859,

River Amazon


Part of the P. pictaleucotis complex (see P. picta). Differs from adjacent members of complex in W of range (P. peruviana and P. parvifrons) in characters given under those species; differs from P. lucianii in its bright red vs dark brown forehead and face to mid-crown (3), white vs greyish-white cere and periorbital skin (2), red in carpal (3), ochreish vs brown ear-coverts (ns[2]). Monotypic.


W Brazil (W Amazonas), E Peru and NW Bolivia (La Paz, Pando and Santa Cruz).

Descriptive notes

21–23 cm. Principally green, medium-sized and long-tailed parakeet, with crown and face bright red (extent variable, but typically very extensive and always pale orange- or... read more


Flight call comprises rolling bursts of “prrrt prrrt” notes, as well as screeching calls and other... read more


Forested areas below 1500 m in lowlands and foothills.

Food and feeding

Diet includes fruit (ripe and unripe), seeds, flowers and leaves.


Only data involved a nest in early Oct, in Manu National Park, c. 9 m above ground in a live tree in late-successional floodplain forest,... read more


None known.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. No estimates of population size and the species has a large overall range (639,000 km²). Considered to be more local in S of range, where more... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Rose-fronted Parakeet (Pyrrhura roseifrons). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 23 March 2018).