Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Rose-headed Parakeet (Pyrrhura rhodocephala)


Taxonomy

French: Conure tête-de-feu German: Rotkopfsittich Spanish: Cotorra coronirroja
Other common names: Rose-crowned Parakeet, Rose-crowned Conure
Taxonomy:

Conurus rhodocephalus

P. L. Sclater and Salvin

, 1871,

vicinity of Mérida, Venezuela

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Andes of NW Venezuela (S Lara, Trujillo, NW Barinas, Mérida, N Táchira).

Descriptive notes

24–25 cm. Forehead to nape red, ear-coverts light maroon; bare orbital ring white; face and sides of neck green, shading to vaguely brown-barred green on underparts;... read more

Voice

Most common call is a series of short nasal harsh notes, e.g. “krr kek kek kek...”, both in flight... read more

Habitat

Cloud forest, elfin woodland and páramo, also second growth and partially cleared areas, 800... read more

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

Reportedly May–Jun.

Movements

Reportedly resident, but with considerable daily movements.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Cordillera de Mérida EBA. Fairly common. Despite some contrary evidence,... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Rose-headed Parakeet (Pyrrhura rhodocephala). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54673 on 22 April 2018).