Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)


French: Perruche à collier German: Halsbandsittich Spanish: Cotorra de Kramer
Other common names: Ring-necked Parakeet

Psittacus krameri


, 1769,



In the past was sometimes considered conspecific with P. eques. Proposed race centralis (probably from Sudan) included within nominate; fragosa (from Rajasthan, W India) is synonym of borealis. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. k. krameri (Scopoli, 1769) – S Mauritania, Senegal and Guinea E to S Sudan, South Sudan and N Uganda.
  • P. k. parvirostris (Souancé, 1856) – EC Sudan, N Ethiopia, Eritrea and Djibouti.
  • P. k. borealis (Neumann, 1915) – NE Afghanistan and N & E Pakistan E through N India, Nepal and Bangladesh to Myanmar and possibly S China (extreme W Yunnan).
  • P. k. manillensis (Bechstein, 1800) – peninsular India S of 20° N, and Sri Lanka.
  • Feral in many places, mainly in cities and their environs, in Africa, Arabia, W Palearctic and W Asia (some of these populations may conceivably be natural); also Mauritius, Seychelles, Hawaiian Is, Hong Kong, Macao and Singapore, and apparently USA and Venezuela; unclear which races involved, although often attributed to borealis.

    Descriptive notes

    37–43 cm; 95–143 g. Pale yellowish green, with upper mandible dark red tipped black, lower black, with black chin and malar area curving and narrowing into half-... read more


    Mainly gives rather high-pitched dry screeches, often in fast series, e.g. “kreeh-kreeh-kreeh-kreeh... read more


    Chiefly deciduous habitats ranging from semi-desert to light secondary jungle, mainly in lowlands... read more

    Food and feeding

    In Africa, recorded fruits include Ficus, Ziziphus, Tamarindus, guavas, dates, mangoes, baobab, seeds of ... read more


    Dec–May in W Africa and probably also Arabian Peninsula (possibly introduced); in Nigeria, nesting attempted in May, but failed owing... read more


    Resident, but subject to minor local movements in Africa, e.g. recorded throughout year in... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES III (Ghana). Common to abundant throughout natural range and in many places where introduced, e.g. Mauritius, and generally... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 25 March 2018).