Family Turacos (Musophagidae)

Least Concern

Ross's Turaco (Musophaga rossae)


Taxonomy

French: Touraco de Lady Ross German: Rossturako Spanish: Turaco de Ross
Other common names: Lady Ross's Turaco
Taxonomy:

Musophaga Rossæ

Gould

, 1852,

Angola

.

Closely related to M. violacea; the two may be sympatric in N Central African Republic and C Cameroon (near Galim). Proposed form M. v. savannicola sometimes thought to belong with present species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Widely distributed from NE & E DRCongo, S South Sudan, Uganda, W Kenya, W Tanzania, Rwanda and Burundi to all of S DRCongo, N & E Angola and N Zambia; also isolated populations in NE Gabon, Cameroon and N Central African Republic.

Descriptive notes

51–54 cm; male 390–444 g, female 395–398 g. Can only be confused with M. violacea, but crest, yellow bill tip and eye patch, dark nape and lack of... read more

Voice

Similar to that of M. violacea: main territorial call (usually given synchronously by 2+... read more

Habitat

Canopy of primary and secondary evergreen gallery and riparian forest, but also in Mavunda... read more

Food and feeding

Wild and cultivated fruits and berries, including Ficus, Musanga, Bridelia, Beilschmiedia, Cissus... read more

Breeding

Breeds May–Nov in W Kenya, year-round (except Sept) in Uganda, Aug–Nov and Feb in Zambia, and Dec in Zaire. Mongamous and... read more

Movements

Frequently wanders to fruiting trees in areas away from its normal haunts, with birds far from... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common in Uganda, and reported as frequent to common in general throughout much of its range. Some evidence from EC Africa that the species is able... read more

Recommended citation

Turner, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Ross's Turaco (Musophaga rossae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54779 on 21 August 2018).