Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Rosy-faced Lovebird (Agapornis roseicollis)


Taxonomy

French: Inséparable rosegorge German: Rosenköpfchen Spanish: Inseparable de Namibia
Other common names: Peach-faced Lovebird
Taxonomy:

Psittacus roseicollis

Vieillot

, 1818,

Goodhouse, Northern Cape, South Africa

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. r. catumbella B. P. Hall, 1952 – SW Angola.
  • A. r. roseicollis (Vieillot, 1818) – Namibia and adjacent Northern Cape province of South Africa; recorded in SW Botswana#R.
  • Feral populations established since late 1980s in Arizona, USA.

    Descriptive notes

    15–18 cm; 43–63 g. Pale grass green, somewhat darker above, with bright blue rump; peach pink face and upper chest, darker reddish crown. Bill yellowish; fleshy... read more

    Voice

    Commonest vocalization a chirruping disyllabic “chi-reep!”. When perched, utters a wide variety of... read more

    Habitat

    Arid woodland, scrubby hillsides and tree-lined watercourses including river canyons, in rocky... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly seeds of Albizia (also flowers) and Acacia, and buds and foliage of various plants including Euphorbia.... read more

    Breeding

    Feb–Apr, i.e. late summer, when main seed pods ripening; but Jul in N of range. Nests in rock crevices although also utilizing nests... read more

    Movements

    Resident, but wanders locally, e.g. when temporary waterholes dry up.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Flocks of hundreds at good food sources, but otherwise in small flocks. Frequently kept as a cage-bird, Angola, and the export of thousands... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Rosy-faced Lovebird (Agapornis roseicollis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54596 on 21 September 2018).