Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Critically Endangered

Rota White-eye (Zosterops rotensis)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Rota German: Rotabrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de Rota
Other common names: Rota Bridled White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops semperi rotensis

Takatsukasa and Yamashina

, 1931,

Rota Island, in Northern Marianas

.

Formerly considered conspecific with †Z. conspicillatus, Z. semperi and Z. hypolais, but they differ in plumage, vocalizations and behaviour, and treatment as separate species supported by DNA-DNA hybridization and analyses of mitochondrial DNA. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Rota I, in Northern Mariana Is.

Descriptive notes

10 cm; 10 g. Has top of head and upperparts greenish-yellow, forehead and supraloral region tinged bright yellow, narrow white eyering; auriculars concolorous with upperparts... read more

Voice

Reported as having complex song, but no further details. Calls with rolling chirps, similar to but... read more

Habitat

Wet native forest of primarily tall trees at c. 400–490 m (occasionally down to 200 m) on... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Forages mostly on small branchlets in outer tree crown; gleans insects from leaves. Lives in family groups or extended families in... read more

Breeding

Breeds Dec–Aug, in both dry and wet seasons, thus possibly throughout year. Nest cup-shaped, mean external height 40 mm, diameter 59... read more

Movements

Relatively sedentary.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted range species: present in Mariana Islands EBA. Confined to Sabana Plateau region of Rota I, where once (e.g. 1945) common and widespread,... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Rota White-eye (Zosterops rotensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60165 on 20 August 2019).